6th Annual Twin Fun Run/Walk

“6th Annual Twin Fun Run/Walk”

On Saturday, June 3, 2017, the 6th Annual Twin 10K, 5K, and 1 Mile Run/Walk was held.  Participants were encouraged to embrace health and wellness.  The weather was absolutely perfect and we had 138 participants who participated in either the 10K, 5K, or 1 mile.  Those who registered for the event had the option of dressing like twins.  Jossie Racette, Gus Grace, Lydia Ottley, and Heston Ottley from Oakley received the $100 cash prize for the Best Twin/Group Dress Contest.  All of the 1 mile participants received a ribbon for completing their event and we had 70 walkers/runners in the 1 mile event.  Maggie Koster was our first female to finish the 1 mile and Carter Dickman was the first male to finish the 1 mile race.  Both Maggie and Carter received t-shirts for their prize of finishing first in the 1 mile walk/run.

               The results of the 10K were as follows:  The overall male winner of the 10K was Mike Manning with a time of 42.16, he also won in his age group of 40-49.  The other results of the male 10K runners are as follows:  Raymond Texter 1st in the 60-69 age group with a time of 60.26 and Jason Schmidt with a time of 62.42 in the 40-49 age group.  All three of our 10K runners did an outstanding job and we appreciate them running in the 10K race.

               The overall male winner in the 5K was Steve Robinson with a time of 21.04 and he also placed 1st in the 20-29 age group.  In the 10-under male 5K age group Daxton Allison finished in 1st place with a time of 27.37, 2nd place was Aaron Samuelson with a time of 27.57, and 3rd place was Maddox Hubert with a time of 28.13.  The winner in the 11-14 male age group was Will Schmidt with a time of 24.42, 2nd place was RJ Weber with a time of 26.36, and Levi Renner placed 3rd with a time of 29.37.  In the 15-19 age group Cole Zimmerman was 1st with a time of 27.16.  Troy Graham placed 1st in the 30-39 age group with a time of 23.44.  Sonny Patel placed 1st in the 40-49 age group with a time of 27.25 and Vance Shay finished 1st with a time of 26.31 in the 60-69 age group.  Other participants in the 5K male race were Jack Pfannenstiel with a time of 28.21, Carter Pennington with a time of 38.56, Carter Krier with a time of 37.17, Brady Faggard with a time of 22.39, Brenton Pennington with a time of 29.05, Jess Thiel with a time of 28.12, Marc Gilman with a time of 30.59 and Dr. Richard Loftus with a time of 26.31.  Thank you to all who participated in the 5K men’s race!

               The overall female winner in the 5K was Danielle Allison with a time of 23.37 and she also placed 1st in the 15-19 age group.  In the 10-under female 5K age group Haylie Broeckelman placed 1st with a time of 33.21, 2nd place was Raina Dennis with a time of 35.53, and 3rd place was Shanlee Beougher with a time of 42.01.  In the 11-14 age group, Jada Renner placed 1st with a time of 25.14, Alyssa Huffman placed 2nd with a time of 32.01, and 3rd place was Daysha Allison with a time of 34.26.  In the 15-19 age group 2nd place was Tegan Schmidt with a time of 30.53 and Tanya Brooks was 3rd with a time of 41.41.  Morgan Dietz placed 1st in the 20-29 age group with a time of 24.52, Amanda Sowers placed 1st with a time of 24.02 in the 30-39 age group, in the 40-49 age group Anita Thiel place 1st with a time of 35.08, Pat Clark placed 1st in the 50-59 age group with a time of 37.5, and Glenda Graham placed 1st in the 60-69 age group with a time of 34.16.  Other female participants in the 5K were:  Kylee Maxfield with a time of 42.01, Miley Pennington with a time of 54.34, Avery Seiwert with a time of 35, Karli Krier with a time of 34.54, Tamika Brooks with a time of 41.41, Mattie Holzmeister with a time of 55.1, Elizabeth Tubbs with a time of 37.5, Grace Tyler with a time of 32.2, Taylor Peters with a time of 41.41, Alicia Albers with a time of 28.24, Marissa Dreiling with a time of 28.09, Johnne Maxfield with a time of 35.39, Dayna Pennington with a time of 39.14, Andrea Hubert with a time of 28.19, Breanna Broeckelman with a time of 33.31, Jessica Halbleib with a time of 35.12, Cynthia Cheney with a time of 37.35, Sarah Pfannenstiel with a time of 35.36, Jordan Dreiling with a time of 33.31, Megan Dirks with a time of 28.11, Valerie Krier with a time of 37.35, Judy Powers with a time of 55.04, Joyce Loftus with a time of 43.05, Cindy Timken with a time of 43.07, Jamie Heskett with a time of 42.34, Jeanne Townsend with a time of 55.1, Brenda Hubert with a time of 55.1, and Regi Wieland with a time of 55.1.  Thank you to all the ladies who participated in the 5K!

               The Logan County Healthcare Foundation would like to give a great big thank you to the Twin Fun Run Committee:  Andrea Hubert, Shawna Allison, and Carrie Weber.  The Foundation would also like to thank all the volunteers that gave their time to help make the event possible.  We truly have the best volunteers!  Paul Heskett was truly a great asset to the entire event.  Thank you, Paul!  The Foundation would also like to extend a very special thank you to the Oakley Recreation Commission for donating $400 to help us promote health and wellness to our youth in the community.  The Fun Run Committee decided to use the $400 by offering our youth ages 19-under $10 off their registration expense.  The Foundation would also like to thank the Logan County Hospital for the use of their Wellness and Rehabilitation Center for the event and providing supplies, equipment and cookies for the participants.  Thank you to the City of Oakley and the Oakley Police Department for always being so helpful and supportive of our event.  A very special thank you goes out to the Grand Marshalls for our 5K, 10K, and 1 Mile who were Melanie and Jaymi Sporer, Mel and Camile Snow, and Rod and Cheryl Bates.

               The Foundation would also like to thank all of our sponsors.  Our Diamond Sponsors were Eugene E. Lewis Jr., Family Trust, Farmers State Bank, Emilee Schulte Trust, and Logan County Health Services.  Our Gold Sponsors were Oakley Health Mart, Frontier Ag Inc., Sporer Land Development, Inc., Pioneer Feedyard, LLC, City of Oakley, Douglas Mackley, David and Cheri Weber, Western Plains Energy, LLC, and Mackley Farms.  Our Silver Sponsors were Hospital Pharmacy Management, Mitten, Inc., Office Works & Home Furnishings, Aflac – Nikki Moellering, Steel Building Sales LLC, DBA Topline Steel Buildings, Scheopner’s Water Conditioning, Inc., Brown’s Medical Imaging, Knipp Equipment, Inc., Younkin Chiropractic, G & H Computer Services, Midwest Energy, Inc., Weiser Agency, ARSI, Fry Eye Associates, P.A., Chris Marshall Seeds, Inc., The Bank, Western Kansas Farm Credit, FLCA, Roof Pros LLC, Gamma Pi Alpha, Eland Title Company/Pyramid Abstract, Richard P. Loftus DDS PA/Terri L. Albers, DDS, PA, Docs Who Care, Future Investments LLC, Oakley Ag Center LLC, Kennedy-Koster Funeral Home, Inc., Carl & Wanda Uhrich, Sunshine Bakery, LLC, Central States Fitness Systems, Inc., Dave’s Body Shop, S & S Home Inspections, Sam’s Styling, Oakley Veterinary Service, P.A., Midway Realty, Inc., Greg and Brenda Hubert, The Bluff, Adams, Brown, Beran, & Ball, CHTD, Oakley Farm & Home Center, LLC, Vignery & Dees, LLC, Donelan Jewelry, and Oakley Eye Center.  Bronze Sponsors were Pizza Hut of Oakley, LeRoy’s Printing & Publishing, Inc., Colby Bowl & Fun Center, and FDIC Club.  Our In-Kind Sponsors were Farmers State Bank, Mark & Dianne Watkins, Logan County Implement, Inc., Heartland Foods, Jay & Melanie Sporer, Matt & Marti Engel, J & R Auto Group, Oakley Country Club, Discover Oakley, Cornerstone Ag LLC, Wholesale Beverage, ARSI, Chamber of Commerce, LeRoy’s Printing, Sporer Land Development, Amy Gassmann, Campbell Insurance, Betty Hockersmith, Oakley’s Family Fun Center, Classy Liquor, The Tinker’s Wagon, Western Plains Realty, Logan County Health Services, Greg & Brenda Hubert, Steve & Shawna Allison, Bob Kelly, Tim Hubert, and Susan Bloom.

               This year we added some extra excitement for the youth, thanks to Sporer Land Development; we were able to rent a Bounce House during the morning of the race.  Thank you so much for your donation!  A special thank you goes to the Oakley High School Sharp Shooters and Cheerleaders for helping us with the supervision of the Bounce House. Your enthusiasm with the kids was great and we truly appreciate you volunteering your time to help make this event a success!  Thank you, girls!

               The 6th Annual Twin Fun Run/Walk truly was a very successful day and we look forward to hosting this event again next year.  Thank you again to everyone who helped, supported, donated, and participated!  Congratulations to all participants! 

              

              

Click here to download the brochure

Click here to register online

Click here to download the registration form

Click here to download the sponsorship form